Eastern

This district covers the counties of Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Essex.
 
Contacts for the Eastern District are listed below.  If a name is linked, then you can click on the link to email them or find other contact details, if available.
Vice President: Theo Crowder
Secretary: Kay Lucas
Ringing Master (Norfolk): Betty Baines
Deputy Ringing Master (Suffolk)Kay Lucas
Deputy Ringing Master (Cambs): Jackie Latham
Deputy Ringing Master (Essex): Wendy Godden
Treasurer: Delia Golding : Tel 07857 683248
 
County reps:
Cambs: Janet Garnett : Tel 01954 230327, JoAnne Rutter : Tel 01480 494449 
Essex: Charmane May : Tel 07801 585667, Jo Elliott : Tel 01245 604792
Norfolk: Betty Baines : Tel 01379 643293, Val Counter : 01508 520702
Suffolk: Briony Davies : Tel 01379 898236, Angela Packer : Tel 01449 612042

Feedburner service: If you would like to be automatically emailed when new items are added to the Eastern District section of the website, you can do this using our "Feedburner" service: Click here to subscribe now!.  Then every time someone in Eastern District posts something new to this section you will know about it!
 
Dates for the Eastern District, all welcome. Details are or will be in the Newsletters.
  • Thursday 24 April 2014 Norfolk & Suffolk practice 10.30am – 12.30 Long Stratton, Norfolk 6 9-3-27 NR15 2RL TM196922
  • Saturday 3rd May Beyond Bob Minor 6-bell practice 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Redgrave, Suffolk
  • Saturday 10 May 2014 Norfolk & Suffolk practice 10.30 am – 12.30 pm Mendham, Suffolk 6 10-2-13 IP20 0NH TM269829
  • Saturday 17th May Cambs & Essex practice, 10.30 am - 12.30 pm. Duxford, Cambs 6 11-1-7 CB22 4SQ TL480460.
  • Thursday 22 May 2014 Norfolk & Suffolk practice 10.30 am – 12.30 pm Bramford, Suffolk (tbc) 6 10-3-6 IP8 4AT TM127463
  • Saturday 7th June Quarterly District Meeting, Cambridgeshire. First tower Fulbourn, Cambs, ringing from 10 - 11 am. Details here.
  • Saturday 21st June Cambs & Essex practice, 9.45 am - 12 noon. Great Easton, Essex 6 11-2-10 CM6 2HF TL607254.
  • Saturday 5th July 8-bell practice 10.30 am – 12.30 pm Gislingham, Suffolk  8 14-1-23 IP23 8HP TM076717
  • Saturday 2nd August Beyond Bob Minor 6-bell practice 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Redgrave, Suffolk
  • Saturday 13th September Quarterly District Meeting, Norfolk
  • Saturday 4th October 8-bell practice 10.30am – 12.30 Gislingham, Suffolk  8 14-1-23 IP23 8HP TM076717
  • Saturday 1st November Quarterly District Meeting, Essex
  • Saturday 6th December Beyond Bob Minor 6-bell practice 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Redgrave, Suffolk
  • Saturday 3rd January 2015 8-bell practice 10.30am – 12.30 Gislingham, Suffolk  8 14-1-23 IP23 8HP TM076717
  • Saturday 7th February 2015 Beyond Bob Minor 6-bell practice 10.30 am - 12.30 pm Redgrave, Suffolk
  • Saturday 14th March 2015 Annual District Meeting, Suffolk
Display # 
Title Author Hits
April 2014 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 37
March 2014 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 68
February 2014 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 265
January 2014 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 153
December 2013 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 129
November 2013 Newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 193
October 2013 Newsletter Written by Lesley Steed 356
September 2013 newsletter Written by Lesley Steed 260
August 2013 newsletter Written by Janet Garnett 296
July 2013 newsletter Written by Lesley Steed 375